Created to show you different types of woods in a way no other source can…

Each WOODDEMO comes with 25 massive wood samples from genuine trees. One side of every sample is polished, while the other side is raw, enabling you to see how the wood feels before and after its processed.

Each WOODDEMO sample comes with a cover that contains detailed technical information.

Here’s a guide to help you find your way among the wood samples

BOTANICAL NAME:

A botanical name is the formal scientific name of the tree. Each tree species has a botanical name that is comprised of two names, which is called the binomial. The first part of the name is the genus and the second is the specific epithet.

FAMILY:

The family is a formal group of one or more genera, based on the tree’s botanical classification.

COMMON NAMES:

These are the commonly used trade and locak names. These terms may vary greatly from language to language or even from region. Some of the names are invented by merchants to enhance the wood trade.

SIMILAR WOODS:

This refers to similar types of wood that have the same generic name but come from different species or trees that have the same name or a different trade name, as well as other tree species that resemble each other in appearance or properties.

DISTRIBUTION:

This is the location(s) in which the tree naturally grows. This refers the main source of the wood. Many species are also cultivated in other countries.

LOG&WOOD DESCRIPTION:

This section provides general information about the tree including its size, texture and grain.

Diameter:

This refers  to how wide the tree of a given wood species grows in diameter. This measurement can also help provide an idea of what size boards/lumber is available from this type of tree.

Tree Height:

This refers to how tall the tree of a given woods species grows. This measurement can also help provide an idea of what size boards/lumber is available from this type of tree.

Sapwood Thickness:

Sapwood is the lighter colored wood on the outer perimeter of the log. The best grades of lumber do not contain any sapwood.

Texture:

This determined by the relative size and distribution of the wood elements and can be coarse (large elements), medium or fine (small elements).

Grain:

Straight grain describes the formation where the wood fibers run parallel to the axis of the piece of lumber. Interlocked grain describes the formation in which the fibers are slanted in one direction in a number of rings of annual growth then gradually reverse and become slanted in the opposite direction in succeeding growth rings.

PHYSICAL&MECHANICAL PROPERTIES:

The physical and mechanical properties are based on mature heartwood specimens. These properties can vary greatly, depending on the tree’s origin and growth conditions. The properties of timber grown on a plantation or in a naturel forest are often similar, except for durability. The physical properties also provide information related to the weight of the wood species, whereas the mechanical properties determine the behavior of wood under applied forces.

Density:

This is the weight of the wood per unit of volume. The density of the species is based on 12% moisture content.

Hardness:

This is the naturel hardness of a wood as measured by the Janka hardness test. The hardness reveals how resistant the surface of the wood is to scratches, dents and othe abuse. It also indirectly predict the difficulty that might occur when nailing, screwing, sanding or sawing the wood.

Crushing Strength:

This refers to the wood’s ability to withstand loads on the end grain(compression that is parallel to the grain). This is importent when the wood is to be used for short columns or props. The crushing strenght of the species is based in 12% moisture content.

Bending Strength:

This is also known as the modulus of rupture. It shows the load the wood can withstand perpendicular to the grain. The bending strength of the species is based in 12% moisture content.

Modulus Elasticity:

This measures the stiffness of the wood and is a good overall indicator of how much the lumber will deflect when a load is applied perpendicular to the grain. This measurement is provided for wood that has been dried to 12% moisture content.

WORKING PROPERTIES:

This section provides a brief overview of any possible difficulties that may occur when machining, gluing and finishing the wood.

Blunting Effect:

This refers to the extend to which the wood species blunts the tools while the lumber is being worked.

Nailing-Screwing:

This refers to the holding potential of the wood species while nailing and screwing the lumber.

Finishing:

Wood finishing refers to the process of embellishing and protecting the wood. It refers to whether or not the surface of the wood takes a good finish.

Gluing:

This refers to the gluing properties of the wood species, which can be either good or poor.

DURABILITY&DRYING:

This section provides information about of the wood’s resistance to organism and the preservative treatment used on the lumber, so it can outlast the most durable from of natural wood. This section also provides information about the drying process.

Risk of Distortion:

This refers to yhe risk of warp in the lumber, causing departure from its original plane. Distortion usually develops during the drying phase.

Durability:

This refers to the ability of the wood to resist elemental and natural forces of decay, fungi and weathering. Durability classes range from “very durable” to “not durable”.

Drying Rate:

The drying rate refers to the loss of moisture from lımber per unit of time. The drying rate for each species is given, based on the time required to dry the wood in a kiln from its green stage down to the stage in which it has 12% moisture content.

MAIN USES:

This section serves as a guide, providing information on the typical uses for each type of wood. Naturally these indications do not limit the utilization of the wood.